Privacy Statement

California Apprenticeship Initiative on .178 is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the California Apprenticeship Initiative on .178 Web site and governs data collection and usage. By using the California Apprenticeship Initiative on .178 website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement. 

 

This Privacy Policy is effective [October, 16, 2018]

 

Collection of your Personal Information

California Apprenticeship Initiative on .178 collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. You can review and update your personally identifiable information at any time by clicking on “Account” in the upper right-hand corner of your screen. California Apprenticeship Initiative on .178 also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites.

 

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by California Apprenticeship Initiative on .178. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used by California Apprenticeship Initiative on .178 for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the California Apprenticeship Initiative on .178 Web site.

 

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through California Apprenticeship Initiative on .178 public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: California Apprenticeship Initiative on .178 does not read any of your private online communications.

 

California Apprenticeship Initiative on .178 encourages you to review the privacy statements of Web sites you choose to link to from California Apprenticeship Initiative on .178 so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information. California Apprenticeship Initiative on .178 is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Web sites outside of the California Apprenticeship Initiative on .178 and California Apprenticeship Initiative on .178 family of Web sites.

 

To ensure compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 6501-6506 ("COPPA"), students under thirteen cannot create accounts on California Apprenticeship Initiative on .178. Therefore, California Apprenticeship Initiative on .178 does not collect personal information online from children under the age of 13. 

 

Use of Your Personal Information

California Apprenticeship Initiative on .178 collects and uses your personal information to operate the California Apprenticeship Initiative on .178 Web site and deliver the services you have requested. California Apprenticeship Initiative on .178 also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from California Apprenticeship Initiative on .178 and its affiliates. California Apprenticeship Initiative on .178 may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

 

California Apprenticeship Initiative on .178 does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. California Apprenticeship Initiative on .178 may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, California Apprenticeship Initiative on .178 may share data with trusted partners and administrative service providers (i.e. program managers or other direct service staff), to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to California Apprenticeship Initiative on .178, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

 

California Apprenticeship Initiative on .178 does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

 

Online Tracking

California Apprenticeship Initiative on .178 keeps track of the Web sites and pages our customers visit within [Program/Website Name], in order to determine what California Apprenticeship Initiative on .178 services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within California Apprenticeship Initiative on .178 to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area. 

 

Some browsers have a “do not track” feature that lets you tell websites that you do not want to have your online activities tracked. At this time, we do not respond to browser “do not track signals. 

 

California Apprenticeship Initiative on .178 Web sites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on California Apprenticeship Initiative on .178 or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of California Apprenticeship Initiative on .178; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of California Apprenticeship Initiative on .178, or the public.

 

Use of Cookies

The California Apprenticeship Initiative on .178 Web site use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

 

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize California Apprenticeship Initiative on .178 pages or register with California Apprenticeship Initiative on .178 site or services, a cookie helps California Apprenticeship Initiative on .178 to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same California Apprenticeship Initiative on .178 Web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the California Apprenticeship Initiative on .178 features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the California Apprenticeship Initiative on .178 services or Web sites you visit.

 

Security of your Personal Information

California Apprenticeship Initiative on .178 secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. California Apprenticeship Initiative on .178 secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

 

Changes to this Statement

California Apprenticeship Initiative on .178 will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. California Apprenticeship Initiative on .178 encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how California Apprenticeship Initiative on .178 is protecting your information. California Apprenticeship Initiative on .178 will notify users of any updates to this Statement of Privacy by providing a notification on the California Apprenticeship Initiative on .178 home webpage. 

 

Contact Information

California Apprenticeship Initiative on .178 welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that California Apprenticeship Initiative on .178 has not adhered to this Statement, please contact California Apprenticeship Initiative on .178 at khagel@foundationccc.org. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.